History

CHRONOLOGICAL RECORD OF LISTOWEL GAELIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 

June 27th 1885

Meeting to form G.A.A. Club was held. The following resolution was proposed and seconded: "That we, the people of Listowel in public meeting assembled, hereby establish a branch of the G.A.A." A club was then formed with the following officers: J. W. Keane was appointed President; M. Murphy, Vice-President; Richard Stack, Treasurer and M. J. Flavin, Honorary Secretary.

August 10th 1885

G.A.A. Club organised sports Meeting - no report.

November 1888

County Board formed: Listowel delegates present: Martin O'Sullivan and J. McGrath.

On Martin O’Sullivan's proposition T. Slattery was appointed chairman.

1889

1st County Championship

1st Round - Listowel (Feale Amateurs) defeated Irremore.

2nd Round. Tralee Mitchels defeated Listowel (Feale Amateurs)

April 28th 1889

First Town League recorded - William St. (Shamrocks) V Church St. (Amateurs)

1890

County Championship- Listowel defeated by Tralee Mitchels

1894

1st recorded Listowel team on print (Club History)

1895

Football Club split - 2 teams (Listowel Football Club) and Listowel Temperance Society Club (St Patrick's)

County Championship Draw: Listowel Football Club V Tralee Mitchels and St. Patrick's V Irremore

1896

Formation of Listowel Wild Geese.

1899

Opening of Listowel Sports field.

1900

Major Football and Hurling Tournaments run by Club.

T. F. O'Sullivan appointed Hon. Secretary of the Kerry County Board.

1902

Listowel Wild Geese beaten in County Final by Tralee. Tender by John Hannon for Building covered stand, pavilion and railings accepted ... tender £140.

1902, 03, 04

Listowel fielded two Senior Teams

1905

Listowel Wild Geese beaten in County Championship by Tralee

1906

G.A.A. run sports meetings (athletics and cycling). The banner of the G.A.A. as a cycling organisation was unfurled for the first time in Kerry at Listowel on August 5th.

1907

The Club renamed Listowel Football Club (Independents).

Johnsie Moran appointed Joint County Treasurer.

In the County Championship: Tralee defeated Listowel.

1908

Paddy Landers first Listowel Clubman to play with Kerry.

County Championships 
1st Round Listowel defeated Lispole. 
2nd Round. Valentia defeated Listowel

1909

First Listowel Clubmen win all-Ireland Senior medals: Jack Kennelly and Paddy Mullane.

1910

County Championship: Laune Rangers defeated Listowel (replay)

1912

Formation of Listowel Woulfe Tones Hurling Club with Paddy Guerin as captain

1918

County Championship Semi Final: Ballymacelligott defeat Listowel.

1919

Listowel win first N. K. League.

1924

Maurice McGrath organisms the Club in Listowel. Re-start of Town Leagues, Football, Hurling and Camogie.

1926

Listowel win Senior League (North Kerry).

Listowel Juniors win first Junior League.

Standish Kearns wins all-Ireland modal.

Start of school Leagues (Maurice McGrath Cup)

1931

Listowel regain N. K. Senior League defeating Tarbert.

1933

Due to political differences two teams from Listowel take part in N. K. League- Ashes and Pearses. Pearses won League outright.

1936

Listowel team known as Listowel Blackcock Feathers (Jerseys presented by Maurice Walsh, Quiet Man)

1939

Tony McAuliffe wine All-Ireland Medal.

1943

First Minor title for Listowel.

1946

Listowel beaten by Ballydonoghue in N. K. L. replay.

1953

Frank J. Sheehy became Chairman Kerry County Board

1956

Formation of Emmets club

1957

Emmets win Senior, Intermediate and Minor N. K. Leagues.

1959

Garry McMahon wins All-Ireland Senior Medal.

1960

75th Anniversary of Listowel G.A.A.

Emmets defeated by Duagh In North Kerry League Final. Sport field re-opens after redevelopment work.

1962

Garry McMahon wins 2nd All-Ireland modal

1964

Emmets beat Moyvane to take Senior League.

1965

Emmets win Championship beating Ballylongford

1966

Emmets beat Ballydonoghue in League Final

1967

Listowel Hurling club beat Ladies Walk (Ballyduff) to win North Kerry Intermediate Hurling title

1969

Emmets have League Final victory over Finuge

1971

Andy Molyneaux becomes Kerry County Board Secretary

1972

Emmets become first Club to win North Kerry League and Championship in one year beating Castleisland and Finuge respectively.

1975

Tim Kennelly wins 1st All-Ireland Senior Modal.

1976

Emmets take Senior North Kerry Championship defeating Tarbert

1978

Listowel Emmets Scor na nOg figure dancers become the first in the club's history to ever reach the All Ireland after winning county and munster titles. The final was held in the National Stadium and the did the Emmets proud by coming in second to County Down. The team that represented the Emmets were John Stack, Murt McAuliffe, Tadhg Flahive, John Scanlon, Mary Cantillon, Diane Barry, Anne Dowling, and Mary Hartnett

Emmets defeat Castle island to win North Kerry League

Tim Kennelly wins 2nd All-Ireland Senior Medal.

Feale Rangers win County Championship... 

1979

Tim Kennelly captains Kerry to win Sam Maguire and wins 3rd All-Ireland medal.

John Chute captains Kerry Minors defeated by Dublin in Minor Final.

Redevelopment starts on field - resurfacing, draining and construction of Now Stand.

1980

Tim Kennelly wins his 4th All-Ireland modal and wins (Man of the Match V Roscommon)

1981

Pitch reopened and named in honour of Frank Sheehy. "Pairc Mhic Shithigh".

Tim Kennelly wins his fifth Senior all-Ireland medal.

1984

Emmets play in County Championships as Club Team

Seniors defeated by Castle island District

Under 21 defeated by Spa/Glenflesk

Minors defeated by St Brendans in quarter final having defeated Kenmare District in 1st Round.

1985

Centenary Year of Listowel Football.

Club History Launched.

Centenary Banquet with guests of honour: Dr. M. Loftus, President of Gaelic Athletic Association: Mr. Brendan Vaughan, President of Munster Council and Mr. Frank King, Chairman Kerry County Board.

Emmets Seniors lose both North Kerry League and Championship finals

Emmets promoted to Div 2 County Senior League

Winners of Abbeyfeale Senior 7 a side

Under 21 Emmets lose North Kerry Final

Minors win North Kerry Final

1986

Won North Kerry Minor Championship

Stephen Stack Wins First All-Ireland Senior Medal

John McMahon Becomes County Board Treasurer

1991

North Kerry Senior Championship Winners Defeating Castleisland Desmonds in Final

Captain Stephen Stack

Trainer: John O'Flaherty Selectors: John Hartnett, Maurice Walsh, Billy Keane

Man Of The Match In Final: Tom Walsh

1992

Reached Both North Kerry League And Championship Senior Finals

1995

Winners Of North Kerry Senior League Over Castleisland Desmonds

Captain Sean Moriarty

Lost Final North Kerry Senior Championship

1996

Winners Of North Kerry Senior League For Two In A Row Over Beale

Captain Mikey Kennelly

North Kerry Minor Championship Winners

1997

First North Kerry U/21 Championship Title Defeated Moyvane In Final

Captain Brian Scanlon

North Kerry Senior Championship Winners Over Beale

Captain Billy McElligott

Man Of Match Gary Stack

Trainer Tom Fitzgerald Selector Joe McCarthy

Lost North Kerry Minor Championship Final

Stephen Stack Wins his Second All-Ireland Medal

Feale Rangers Win County U/21 Championship Final

1998

Winners Of Back To Back Titles Defeating Finuge In Replayed North Kerry Championship Final

Match Played In January 1999 Due To Adverse Weather

Captain Padraig Buckley Who Broke His Leg In The Drawn Game

Man Of The Match Tadhg Kennelly

Trainer Tom Fitzgerald Selector Joe McCarthy

Senior Team Also Promoted To Division 2 Of County Football League

Brian Scanlan Captains Kerry U/21 Team To All-Ireland Glory With Noel Kennelly Also On The Team

Feale Rangers Win Back To Back U/21 County Titles

1999

Noel Kennelly Captains Kerry U/21 Team Defeated In All-Ireland Final His Brother Tadhg Kennelly Also Played

Winners Of 1998 U/21 North Kerry Championship Captain Liam Walsh

Winners Of 1999 North Kerry Minor League Captain Danny Moriarty

Winners Of North Kerry League Division 2 Captain Tommy Sweeney

Winners Of North Kerry Intermediate Championship Captain Tommy Sweeney

Senior Team Win First County Title Since 1972 By Defeating Beaufort In County Junior Final Captain Stephen Stack

Trainer Tom Fitzgerald Selectors Joe McCarthy Pat Carmody

Promotion To Division 1 Of County Football League Secured By Topping Division 2 Table

Feale Rangers Senior Team Lose Final Of County Senior Championship To East Kerry

Gary Stack Wins Cork Senior Championship Medal With UCC

Noel Kennelly And Brian Scanlan Play For Kerry Senior Team

Tadhg Kennelly Leaves For Australia On Scholarship To Play For Sydney Swans In Australian Rules Football
2000
        

Noel Kennelly win his first Senior All Ireland Medal

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

 

2001

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

Listowel Emmets field an U12 Ladies Team for the first time in the clubs history

2002

Intermediate Championship winners defeating Dingle. Captain Brian Scanlan

Selectors: Mike Kennelly, Eamonn Carroll, Sean Galvin, The Horse, Martin Trench

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

2003

Listowel Emmets compete in Senior Co Championship beaten by Gaeltacht in close game at Austin Stack Park.

Brian Scanlan and Derek Galvin join the Kerry Junior Squad defeated in All Ireland Final

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

North Kerry Senior championship defeated in final

2004

Noel Kennelly wins his second All Ireland Medal

Brendan Guiney wins his first All Ireland Medal

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

Winners of North Kerry Senior Championship defeating Finuge in Ballybunnion on St. Stephen’s Day

Winners of Lee Strand U12 County League Division 1

2005

Tadhg Kennelly wins AFL medal with Sydney Swans

The darkest hour in the history of the club with the sudden death of Tim “The Horse” Kennelly on 6th December

North Kerry Senior Championship defeated by Ballyduff

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

2006

Brendan Guiney wins his second All Ireland Medal

North Kerry League Division 2 Winners

Ladies win U13 County Championship Division 1 and get captaincy of Kerry for the following year. Captain Rachel Keane

North Kerry Senior Championship defeated by Ballyduff

2007

North Kerry Intermediate League and Championship winners

Meghan Galvin captains Kerry U14s to Munster Championship glory defeating Cork in Frank Sheehy Park, Listowel

Feale Rangers win the County Senior Championship defeating South Kerry

Winners of North Kerry U21 Championship defeating Bally/Asdee in replay

Captain Declan Mawe, Man of the match Ger McCarthy

Selectors: Liam Canty, John James Buckley

Winners of North Kerry Minor Championship Div 1 defeating Ballydonoghue. Captain Jimmy Barrett

Selectors: Gerry Fitzgerald, John McGuire, Tom Fitzgerald

Defeated in County Intermediate Championship by Annascaul in Austin Stack Park

2008

Ger McCarthy wins All Ireland U21 Medal with Kerry

Winners of North Kerry League Division 2 (10 in a row)

Selectors: Joe McCarthy, Sean Costello, Liam Wally Walsh

Winners of North Kerry U21 Championship

Caoimhe O’Sullivan, Sorcha McNulty, Laura Foley, Eilish Dillion and Aishling Neville win All Ireland U14 Championship

Winners of North Kerry League Division 1 defeating Castleisland Desmonds in Finuge

Captain: Maurice Whelan      Man of the Match: Brian McGuire

Selectors: Johnny Mulvihill, Stephen Stack, Billy Lee

Winners of North Kerry League Division 4 and North Kerry Novice Championship

Captain Mike “Gonzo” O’Connor

Selectors: Liam Canty, Graham Shine and John J Buckley

2009

Winners of North Kerry Senior Championship (Back to Back) defeating Finuge in Ballybunnion.

Captain: Shane Quinn           Man of the Match: Noel Kennelly

Selectors: Johnny Mulvihill, Stephen Stack, Billy Lee

Tadhg Kennelly returns home and wins All Ireland Senior medal

Emmets Ladies win Junior B League and Championship and North Kerry League
Captain Breda Lane Selectors Jim Galvin, Batt O'Sullivan, Kevin O'Sullivan, Brendan Guiney, Gemma Hannon
C team contest County Junior League Final defeated by Na Gaeil at Mountcoal

2010

Emmets were defeated in the final of the North Kerry Championship which was not played until February by Tarbert after a replay in Moyvane.

Captain: Fergus Reen Selectors: Johnny Mulvihill, Stephen Stack, Billy Lee, Joe McCarthy

Emmets Ladies were crowned Junior A Championships of Kerry and were defeated in the quarter final of the Munster Junior A Championship by Moyle Rovers of Tipperary (after a replay)
Emmets Ladies crowned Munster 7's Junior Champions - Captain Miriam O'Keffee
Emmets U13 Ladies win Division 1 of County League
Emmets U16 Ladies win Division 1 of County League
2011
Emmets Ladies defeated in final of County League Division 2 Captain
Brian McGuire wins Munster Medal with Kerry after defeating Cork in final.
Kieran O'Connor plays with Kerry U21s