Club News‎ > ‎

9th Annual John B Keane Leagues

posted 9 May 2012, 07:19 by Listowel Emmets   [ updated 9 May 2012, 07:24 ]
Listowel Emmets Saturday Morning Club is getting very excited with the opening round of the 9th annual John B Keane League on Monday night next the 14th May at 6.45pm. The opening round sees Kaci Jo Nolan's and Darragh Lynch's Listowel Independents take on Valerie Guiney's and Niall Lynch's Blackcock Feathers while the Rural Rangers captained by Cliona Pierse and Gearoid Stack meet with Aimee Mason's and Finley O'Brien's Ashes team. The third game in the opening round also sees Ava Grimes and Sean Healy's Boro clash with Saidbh O'Callaghan's and Cillian Rodriguez Gleann team.
It promises to be a great league campaigne and no doubt some fierce battles with take place over the next six weeks and plenty bragging rights for the eventual winners. This year we see some new referees taking up the challenege and we wish Eimhin O'Brien, Darragh Leahy, Kenneath Kelliher, David Keane and Jake Moriarty the very best of luck . We hope all players enjoy playing the league and the best of luck to all teams.
 The 9th John B Keane Under 10 Club League 2012
(Boys & Girls Born in years 2002 , 2003, 2004)
 Blackcock Feathers  Rural Rangers The Ashes The Boro An Gleann Listowel Independents
Managers Managers Managers Managers Managers Managers
Joan Healy Brenda Pierse Helen McCarthy Breda Grimes Sean Hennelly Annmarie Moloney
Kieran Lynch John Carey Colin O Brien John McElligott Carlos Rodriguez Liam Walsh
Joan McCarthy Mary Horgan Dj Mulvihill Diane Browne Leo Hudson Mike Holly
Black Maroon Red Blue Green Yellow
Joint Captain Joint Captains Joint Captains Joint Captains Joint Captains Joint Captains
Valerie Guiney Cliona Pierse Aimee Mason Ava Grimes Saidbh O'Callaghan Kaci Jo Nolan
Niall Lynch Gearoid Stack Finley O Brien Sean Healy Cillian Rodriguez Darragh Lynch
           
Blake Evans Tom Harte Mark Foley Patrick Scully Jack Uljee Cillian Holly
Emmet McAuliffe Donnacha Nolan Thomas Gould Jack McElligott Kian Clancey Bryan McEneaney
Philip Healy Michael Morkan Eoin Enright Dylan Quinn Thomas OConnor David OCallaghan
Connor McCarthy Aoife Murphy Jake Shine Brandon Neill Eva Browne Aaron Broderick
Hannah Healy Aoife Horgan Lauryn Griffin Ashling Joy Eve Hennelly Ciara Finnerty
Edward O Connor Darragh Carey Gearoid Mulvihill Breine Costello Darragh Hudson Niall Horgan
David Harris Tiernan Pierse Philip Beary Padraic McCarthy James O Connor Christopher McQuaid
Sean Keane Eoghan Daly Tony Boland David Lucy David Lynch Davin McCool
Ashling Kelly Grace O'Sullivan Elise Harteveld Emma Browne Nora Keane Nadine Moloney
Grace Guiney Ethan Murphy Aimee Griffin Molly McElligott Daisy Walsh Nicole Moloney
Phoenix Costello   Aoife Griffin      
           
Round Date & Time Team V Team Referee
Round 1 Mon May 14th Listowel Independents V  Blackcock Feathers Darragh Leahy
  6.45pm  Rural Rangers V The Ashes Eimhin O' Brien
    The Boro V An Gleann Davy Keane
           
Round 2 Mon May 21st Listowel Independents V The Boro Kenneth Kelliher
  6.45pm The Ashes V  Blackcock Feathers Jake Moriarty
    An Gleann V  Rural Rangers Darragh Leahy
           
Round 3 Thursday May24th The Boro V  Rural Rangers Eimhin O' Brien
  6.45pm Listowel Independents V The Ashes Davy Keane
     Blackcock Feathers V An Gleann Kenneth Kelliher
           
Round 4 Mon May 28th Blackcock Feathers V  Rural Rangers Jake Moriarty
  6.45pm The Boro V The Ashes Darragh Leahy
    Listowel Independents V An Gleann Eimhin O' Brien
           
Round 5 Tuesday 5th June The Ashes V An Gleann Davy Keane
  6.45pm  Blackcock Feathers V The Boro Kenneth Kelliher
    Listowel Independents V  Rural Rangers Jake Moriarty